Best answer: What foods are surprisingly not vegan?

What foods are not vegan?

Vegans can’t eat any foods made from animals, including:

  • Beef, pork, lamb, and other red meat.
  • Chicken, duck, and other poultry.
  • Fish or shellfish such as crabs, clams, and mussels.
  • Eggs.
  • Cheese, butter.
  • Milk, cream, ice cream, and other dairy products.
  • Mayonnaise (because it includes egg yolks)
  • Honey.

What surprising foods are not vegetarian?

Foods you think are vegetarian that aren’t

  • Mousses. Even creamy, chocolate mousse isn’t safe from secret meat products. …
  • Omega-3 enriched products. …
  • Soft drinks. …
  • Pesto. …
  • Crisps. …
  • Marshmallows.

Is Coke a Cola vegan?

Coca-Cola does not contain any ingredients derived from animal sources and can be included in a vegetarian or vegan diet.

Is peanut butter vegan?

Is peanut butter vegan? … Most peanut butter is a simple mixture of ground peanuts and salt. Others might also contain oil or added sugar. Once in a blue moon, you may find a kind that contains honey, but nearly all peanut butter is 100 percent vegan.

What drinks aren’t vegetarian?

Why aren’t some beers, wines and cocktails vegan? Beer, wine and cider can be non-vegan due to the products used in the filtration process, such as isinglass, gelatine and casein. Additionally, some non-vegan flavourings such as honey may be added, and some cocktails rely on milk and eggs.

Are McDonald’s fries vegan?

The classic fries at McDonald’s

IT\'S KNOWLEDGE:  What blood tests should Vegans have?

Good news: McDonald’s famous fries are actually vegan in Australia! They are not, however, vegan in the U.S.A. at this stage.

What snacks are not vegetarian?

Whether you’re serving a vegetarian guest or going vegetarian yourself, here are a few surprising foods you should avoid.

  • Vegetable Soups. …
  • Frosted Mini-Wheats and Lucky Charms. …
  • Altoids. …
  • Candy Corn. …
  • Tortillas. …
  • Certain Vitamins. …
  • Processed Sugar. …
  • Red Candies.