Quick Answer: Is Special K strawberry vegan?

To save time from here on out, we’ll just let you in on a little secret: only three Kellogg’s cereals are vegan, and those are Special K Protein Plus, Special K Red Berries, and Mini-Wheats Unfrosted Bite Size.

Is Special K strawberries vegan?

Special K used to contain a milk protein called casein. That made it clearly not vegan. Things have changed, and casein has been removed from the recipe.

What Special K Flavors Are Vegan?

Flavor Ingredients of Concern
Special K Chocolatey Strawberry Cereal sugar, vitamin D3

Is Special K vegan friendly?

The simplest answer to our original question is that no, Special K cereal is not vegan. However, some vegans may decide that avoiding certain non-vegan ingredients, vitamin D3 in this case, is unreasonable.

Is Kellogg’s Special K Strawberry healthy?

Original Special K cereal is low in simple sugars and fat, making it a healthy breakfast choice for most people. One bowl supplies a fairly small number of calories compared to your daily requirement. … Adding fruit to your bowl of Special K would add both calories and needed fiber.

Are Cheerios vegan?

Unfortunately, most Cheerios aren’t vegan. However, both this cereal and the original Cheerios are also fortified with Vitamin D, derived from wool grease. … This means that, though the ingredient list is vegan, since they are fortified it is not suitable for those on a plant-based diet.

What cereal is not vegan?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.
IT\'S KNOWLEDGE:  Quick Answer: Is Wendy's bacon gluten free?

Is Special K healthy?

Verdict: The original Special K has only 1.5g of fat in 100g so it’s the perfect choice if you’re trying to slim down. Plus, they taste really sweet so there will be no need for extra sugar and you’ll be full until lunchtime.

Is peanut butter vegan?

Is peanut butter vegan? … Most peanut butter is a simple mixture of ground peanuts and salt. Others might also contain oil or added sugar. Once in a blue moon, you may find a kind that contains honey, but nearly all peanut butter is 100 percent vegan.